Contact Us

Hours of Operation

Monday to Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm

Location & Mailing Address

231 Regina Avenue
Victoria, BC V8Z 1J6 (See Map)

Phone:  250.384.3211
Fax:  250.384.1586

General Inquiries

General inquiries about the Victoria Native Friendship Centre and our programming can be sent to reception@vnfc.ca. If you know that name of the department or person you wish to connect with, please review the staff directory below.

 


Intake is available by phone only due to COVID-19. Please call reception for more information.

Intake Hours:
Monday to Friday 
1:00pm - 4:00pm

 

 

Youth Drop-in 
Tuesday to Thursday 
4:00pm - 7:00pm

Staff List (names linked to email where available)

Administration  

  • Ron R, Executive Director
  • Kari H, Assistant Executive Director
  • Tanya C, Director of Management Services
  • Kalynka C, Clinical Supervisor
  • Kerri A, Hamper Coordinator
  • Lydia P, Administrative Assistant
  • Sharon S, Administrative Assistant
  • Nadya C, Administrative Assistant
  • Temp, Temporary Adminstrative Assistant
  • Terry D, Senior Administrator of Information Technologies
  • Lisa M, Indigenous Culture & Traditions Coordinator
  • Kennedy M, Intake Worker

Library

Finance

Aboriginal Infant Development Program

  • Ellie B, Co-Manger of Aboriginal Childhood Intervention Services
  • Maria S, AIDP Consultant and Group Cultural Coordinator
  • Brandi R, AIDP Consultant (Mat Leave)
  • Mandy G, AIDP consultant
  • Vacant, AIDP Consultant and Lactation/Feeding Consultant

Aboriginal Supported Child Development Program

Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder Department

Indigenous Speech Language Pathology

  • Kristan N, Program Manager Indigenous Speech Language Pathology
  • Dana F, Indigenous Speech and Language Pathologist
  • Angela H, Jordan's Principle Service Coordinator 

Career, Employment & Education Resources (CEER)

VNFC Housing 

  • Jen W, Siem Lelum Property Manager
  • Alexis M, Siem Lelum Assistant Property Manager
  • Hayley K, Siem Lelum Tenant Support Worker
  • Vacant, Siem Lelum Tenant Support Worker

Cedar House

Custodial & Building Maintenance

  • Angie M, Custodial / Maintenance 
  • Chris A, Custodian / Maintenance
  • John C, Custodian
  • Amanda J, Custodian
  • Avery N, Custodian
  • Aaron P, Custodian / Maintenance

Family Services

Family Violence Project

  • Glenn P, Family Violence Project Coordinator
Health
  • Shona C, Clinical Supervisor / Mental Health Liaison
  • Christina K, Health Team Lead
  • Isobel D, Health Support Worker
  • Vanessa R, Health Support Worker
  • Katherin C, Senior Housing Support Worker (Mat Leave)
  • Tara B, Senior Housing Support Worker
  • Raelene C, Senior Housing  Support Worker
  • Vacant, Wellness and Addictions Worker

Slaheena & Indigenous Parenting

  • Rebecca M, Indigenous Early Education and Nutrition Program Coordinator
  • Aiden F, CAPC/ Family Support Worker and Lactation/Feeding Consultant
  • Trynn B, Family Support Worker
  • Delwyn P, Family Support Worker
  • Nicole G, Young Warriors Team Lead
  • William S, Young Warriors Program Facilitator 

XaXe Stelitkel Daycare

Youth

  • Steven B, Youth Team Programs Coordinator
  • Christine A, Youth Clinical Counsellor
  • Anne B, Administrative Coordinator and Substance Use Support
  • Chris J, RAVE Cultural Drop-in Coordinator (Leave)
  • Brayden C, RAVE Drop-in Coordinator
  • Tony C, Youth Support Worker
  • Kailyn J, Youth Support Worker
  • Aly W, Youth Support Worker
  • Sierra L, Youth Support Worker

Kitchen

  • Jon B, Kitchen Manager
  • Jeremy M,Programs Cook
  • Laine C, Programs Cook
  • Earl M, Programs Cook
  •